Home National More than 8 million Beneficiaries Vaccinated against COVID19; 84,807 beneficiaries vaccinated till...

More than 8 million Beneficiaries Vaccinated against COVID19; 84,807 beneficiaries vaccinated till 6 pm Saturday

0
8


The cumulative number of healthcare and frontline workers vaccinated against COVID19 in the country has surpassed 80 lakh on Saturday.

80,52,454 beneficiaries have been vaccinated through 1,69,215 sessions, as per the provisional report till 6 pm today. These include 59,35,275 Health Care Workers (HCWs) and 21,17,179 Front Line Workers (FLWs).

The 2nd dose of COVID19 vaccination started from today for those beneficiaries who have completed 28 days after receipt of the 1st dose. The approval provided by DCGI accords a window of 4 weeks to 6 weeks for the 2nd dose. 7,668 HCWs received 2nd dose of vaccine today. 

Total 84,807 beneficiaries were vaccinated till 6 pm today, the twenty-ninth day of nationwide COVID19 vaccination as per provisional data. 4,434 sessions were organised today till 6:00 PM. Final reports would be completed for the day by late tonight.

34 States/UTs conducted the COVID vaccinations today.

 S. No. State/UTBeneficiaries vaccinated
1st Dose2nd DoseTotal Doses
1A & N Islands3,64603,646
2Andhra Pradesh3,54,8683,4343,58,302
3Arunachal Pradesh15,116015,116
4Assam1,25,2601981,25,458
5Bihar4,76,07604,76,076
6Chandigarh8,6601438803
7Chhattisgarh2,47,992292,48,021
8Dadra & Nagar Haveli2,914482962
9Daman & Diu1,121301151
10Delhi1,79,7483181,80,066
11Goa12,949012949
12Gujarat6,76,45306,76,453
13Haryana1,95,9653251,96,290
14Himachal Pradesh79,166079,166
15Jammu & Kashmir1,28,7568071,29,563
16Jharkhand1,95,2919201,96,211
17Karnataka4,95,98004,95,980
18Kerala3,47,77603,47,776
19Ladakh2,90402904
20Lakshadweep1,77601776
21Madhya Pradesh5,26,78305,26,783
22Maharashtra6,49,96606,49,966
23Manipur19,607019607
24Meghalaya13,0845913143
25Mizoram11,332011332
26Nagaland9,47609,476
27Odisha4,01,02104,01,021
28Puducherry5,51005510
29Punjab1,03,687571,03,744
30Rajasthan6,06,94206,06,942
31Sikkim8,33508335
32Tamil Nadu2,27,54202,27,542
33Telangana2,78,250382,78,288
34Tripura68,78936669,155
35Uttar Pradesh8,58,60208,58,602
36Uttarakhand1,08,34901,08,349
37West Bengal4,95,5858964,96,481
38Miscellaneous99,509099,509
Total80,44,7867,66880,52,454

Twelve States/UTs have vaccinated more than 70% of the registered HCWs. These are – Bihar, Lakshadweep, Tripura, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Kerala, Rajasthan, Mizoram and Sikkim.

S.No.States/UTsPercentage Coverage
1.Lakshadweep81%
2.Bihar80.06%
3.Tripura78.9%
4.Odisha76.7%
5.Madhya Pradesh75.8%
6.Uttarakhand74.8%
7.Himachal Pradesh74.5%
8.Chhattisgarh73%
9.Kerala71.1%
10.Rajasthan70.7%
11.Mizoram70.5%
12.Sikkim70.1%

On the other hand, seven States/UTs have reported less than 40% coverage of registered HCWs. These are Meghalaya, Punjab, Manipur, Tamil Nadu, Chandigarh, Nagaland and Puducherry.

10 States that recorded the highest number of vaccinations are Jammu and Kashmir, West Bengal, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Bihar, Uttarakhand, Tripura and Delhi.

Total 34 persons have been hospitalized after being administered the COVID19 vaccine, so far. This comprises 0.0004% of the total vaccinations. Of the 34 cases of hospitalization, 21 were discharged after treatment, while 11 persons died and 2 are under treatment. In the last 24 hours, no person has been hospitalized.

Total 27 deaths have been recorded till date. These comprise 0.0003% of the total vaccinations. Of these, 11 persons died in the hospital while 16 deaths are recorded outside the hospital.

No case of serious/severe AEFI/Death is attributable to vaccination, till date.

In the last 24 hours, three new deaths have been reported. Out of which, a 38-year-old person, a resident of Harda, Madhya Pradesh died due to Myocardial Infarction after 9 days of vaccination. Another is a 35-year-old, resident of Panipat, Haryana suffering from Pneumonia with Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome died after 8 days of Vaccination. Post-mortem details are awaited. A 58-year-old, resident of Dausa, Rajasthan collapsed on duty and was brought dead to the hospital after taking the vaccine. His post-mortem details are also awaited.

The Union Health Secretary took a detailed review of the status and progress of COVID-19 vaccination drive with all States and UTs today. He urged them to adhere to the timelines for covering all HCWs and FLWs with 1st dose of vaccines and scheduling their mop-up rounds. The SOPs for 2nd dose scheduling on Co-WIN have been shared with States/UTs. The Secretary underscored the importance of efficient stock management practices and the establishment of State Media Response Cell during the review meeting.

In a letter to all States and UTs, Union Health Secretary has pointed out that according to the Rapid Assessment System (RAS), while 97% of beneficiaries are found to be satisfied with the overall vaccination experience, only 88.9% of beneficiaries have indicated that they were provided information regarding Adverse Event Following Immunization (AEFI) at the session site. The States/UTs have been advised to ensure that all Vaccination Officers are trained and informed regarding AEFI, and they should provide AEFI related information to all the beneficiaries receiving COVID 19 vaccine.

In order to strengthen surveillance following COVID-19 vaccination, the Health Secretary has also urged the States and UTs to ensure that Adverse Effects Following Immunization (AEFI) Committees at the State and District levels meet regularly to oversee the overall performance of AEFI Surveillance System. This shall go a long way to instil vaccine confidence in the community. State/UTs are also advised to share feedback with and seek guidance from the Union Health Ministry whenever needed.

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

error: Content is protected !!