Update on COVID-19 Vaccination- Day 34, Nearly 98.5 lakh COVID19 vaccine doses administered

0
16

The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered to healthcare and frontline workers has reached nearly 98.5 lakhs today.

98,46,523 vaccine doses were given through 2,10,809 sessions, as per the provisional report till 6 pm today. 

This includes 62,34,635 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 4,64,932 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, along with 31,46,956 FLWs (1st dose). While the countrywide vaccination drive was rolled out on 16th Jan 2021, vaccination of the FLWs started from 2nd Feb 2021.

HCWsFLWs
1st Dose2nd Dose1st Dose
62,34,6354,64,93231,46,956

Total 3,17,190 vaccine doses were given till 6 pm today, the thirty-fourth day of nationwide COVID19 vaccination. Out of which, 2,21,425 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 95,765 HCWs received 2nd dose of vaccine as per the provisional report. Final reports would be completed for the day by late tonight.

10,159 sessions were held till 6 pm today.

All States/UTs conducted the COVID vaccinations today. 

S.No. State/UTBeneficiaries vaccinated
1st Dose2nd DoseTotal Doses
1A & N Islands4,3474954,842
2Andhra Pradesh3,81,38044,0524,25,432
3Arunachal Pradesh17,8352,65320,488
4Assam1,34,2856,7081,40,993
5Bihar5,06,19232,5695,38,761
6Chandigarh11,38142311,804
7Chhattisgarh3,16,00912,9773,28,986
8Dadra & Nagar Haveli4,2131104,323
9Daman & Diu1,480941,574
10Delhi2,32,0917,9312,40,022
11Goa13,85935614,215
12Gujarat8,08,77422,9658,31,739
13Haryana2,03,21514,4982,17,713
14Himachal Pradesh87,4994,30691,805
15Jammu & Kashmir1,77,7953,7561,81,551
16Jharkhand2,38,7478,4772,47,224
17Karnataka5,18,40561,9255,80,330
18Kerala3,82,34521,6654,04,010
19Ladakh3,8562904,146
20Lakshadweep1,8091151,924
21Madhya Pradesh6,05,39906,05,399
22Maharashtra7,85,36920,1458,05,514
23Manipur35,59190136,492
24Meghalaya21,22147021,691
25Mizoram13,5591,23814,797
26Nagaland17,6792,43420,113
27Odisha4,25,37932,4974,57,876
28Puducherry7,6614548,115
29Punjab1,16,1995,5751,21,774
30Rajasthan7,47,26815,3347,62,602
31Sikkim9,95235310,305
32Tamil Nadu3,05,16517,9923,23,157
33Telangana2,79,53455,7313,35,265
34Tripura78,6976,44185,138
35Uttar Pradesh10,05,59418,39410,23,988
36Uttarakhand1,26,4544,2461,30,700
37West Bengal5,66,69219,7235,86,415
38Miscellaneous1,88,66116,6392,05,300
Total93,81,5914,64,93298,46,523

Eleven States/UT have vaccinated more than 75% of the registered HCWs for 1st dose. These are –Bihar, Tripura, Odisha, Lakshadweep, Gujarat, Chhattisgarh, Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh.

1111.JPG

On the other hand, Seven States/UT have reported less than 50% coverage of registered HCWs for the 1st dose. These are Laddakh, Tamil Nadu, Delhi, Punjab, Chandigarh, Nagaland and Puducherry.

WhatsApp Image 2021-02-18 at 7.19.33 PM.jpeg

Fifteen States have registered more than 40% coverage for the first dose among FLWs. These are Gujarat, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Tripura, Uttarakhand, Jharkhand, Lakshadweep, Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Chhattisgarh, J & K, Uttar Pradesh and Bihar.

WhatsApp Image 2021-02-18 at 7.13.15 PM.jpeg

10 States that recorded the highest number of vaccinations are Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Bihar, Jammu and Kashmir, Odisha, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, West Bengal and Chhattisgarh.

Total of 40 persons has been hospitalized so far. This comprises 0.0004% of the total vaccinations. Of the 40 cases of hospitalization, 24 were discharged after treatment, while thirteen persons died and three are under treatment. In the last 24 hours, two persons have been hospitalized. One of them was a case of convulsions, who has been hospitalized at Hijli Rural Hospital in Pashchim Medinipur, West Bengal. He is stable now. Another person suffered from anaphylaxis has been hospitalized at Tarakeshwar Rural Hospital in West Bengal. He is also stable now.

Total of 32 deaths have been recorded to date. These comprise 0.0003% of the total COVID19 vaccinations. Of the 32, thirteen persons died in the hospital while 19 deaths are recorded outside the hospital.

No case of serious/severe AEFI/Death is attributable to vaccination, till date.

In the last 24 hours, three new deaths have been reported. A57-year-old male, who was a resident of Kozhikode, Kerala died due to Myocardial Infarction. Another 51-year-old female, resident of Kolhapur, Maharashtra died due to Cerebral Infarction, known case of hypertension & Diabetes. For both of them, Post-mortem not done as per wishes of the family.

A 34-year-old male, resident of Raipur, Chhattisgarh died. The person suffered from Chest pain and brought dead to the hospital. Possibly, the case of Myocardial Infarction. The post-mortem has been done and reports are awaited.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here