Update on COVID-19 Vaccination- Day 35, 1.04 Cr COVID19 vaccine doses administered

0
9

The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered to healthcare and frontline workers has reached 1.04  Crore today in the country.

1,04,49,942 vaccine doses were given through 2,20,877sessions, as per the provisional report till 6 pm today. 

These includes62,95,903 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 7,56,942HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, along with 33,97,097 FLWs (1st dose). While the countrywide vaccination drive was rolled out on 16th Jan 2021, vaccination of the FLWs started from 2nd Feb 2021.

A total of 6,58,674 vaccinations were administered on 18th February 2021. This constitutes the highest single day vaccinations during the on-going COVID-19 vaccination drive.

HCWsFLWs
1st Dose2nd Dose1st Dose
62,95,9037,56,94233,97,097

Total 2,61,935 vaccine doses were given till 6 pm today, the thirty-fifth day of nationwide COVID19 vaccination. Out of which, 1,15,892 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 1,46,043 HCWs received 2nd dose of vaccine as per the provisional report. Final reports would be completed for the day by late tonight.

9,415  sessions were held till 6 pm today.

All States/UTs conducted the COVID vaccinations today. 

S.No. State/UTBeneficiaries vaccinated
1st Dose2nd DoseTotal Doses
1A & N Islands4,4538955,348
2Andhra Pradesh3,91,14062,4564,53,596
3Arunachal Pradesh19,1723,57522,747
4Assam1,40,7298,6371,49,366
5Bihar5,08,26633,6375,41,903
6Chandigarh12,10054712,647
7Chhattisgarh3,27,33615,4923,42,828
8Dadra & Nagar Haveli4,4931144,607
9Daman & Diu1,6721531,825
10Delhi2,52,77411,3882,64,162
11Goa14,29455014,844
12Gujarat8,11,15228,0478,39,199
13Haryana2,05,59621,0932,26,689
14Himachal Pradesh90,90868,0311,58,939
15Jammu & Kashmir1,89,8405,2821,95,122
16Jharkhand2,45,71410,5222,56,236
17Karnataka5,28,88394,5716,23,454
18Kerala3,90,64831,2524,21,900
19Ladakh4,4362904,726
20Lakshadweep1,8091151,924
21Madhya Pradesh6,20,16506,20,165
22Maharashtra8,21,60326,3598,47,962
23Manipur37,3061,03138,337
24Meghalaya21,67460722,281
25Mizoram14,2112,07716,288
26Nagaland19,9913,21823,209
27Odisha4,31,59359,9444,91,537
28Puducherry8,4586399,097
29Punjab1,19,9299,3271,29,256
30Rajasthan7,48,59815,4937,64,091
31Sikkim10,94163711,578
32Tamil Nadu3,20,46723,9963,44,463
33Telangana2,80,29578,0463,58,341
34Tripura80,90810,99691,904
35Uttar Pradesh10,61,30766,78411,28,091
36Uttarakhand1,29,2216,2311,35,452
37West Bengal5,94,06532,7516,26,816
38Miscellaneous2,26,85322,1592,49,012
Total96,93,0007,56,9421,04,49,942

Eleven States/UT have vaccinated more than 75% of the registered HCWs for the first dose. These are –Bihar, Tripura, Odisha, Lakshadweep, Gujarat, Chhattisgarh, Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh.

On the other hand, Seven States/UT have reported less than 50% coverage of registered HCWs for the first dose. These are Laddakh, Tamil Nadu, Delhi, Punjab, Chandigarh, Nagaland and Puducherry.

Fifteen States have registered more than 40% coverage for the first dose among FLWs. These are Gujarat, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Tripura, Uttarakhand, Jharkhand, Lakshadweep, Himachal Pradesh, Haryana, Chhattisgarh, J & K, Uttar Pradesh and Bihar.

10 States that recorded the highest number of vaccinations are Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, West Bengal, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Jammu and Kashmir, Kerala, Odisha, Jharkhand and Madhya Pradesh.

A total of 41 persons have been hospitalized so far. This comprises 0.0004% of the total vaccinations. Of the 41 cases of hospitalization, 25 were discharged after treatment, while fourteen persons died and two are under treatment. In the last 24 hours, one person has been hospitalized.

A total of 34 deaths have been recorded to date. These comprise 0.0003% of the total COVID19 vaccinations. Of the 34, thirteen persons died in the hospital while 20 deaths are recorded outside the hospital and 14 deaths are recorded in the hospital.

No case of serious/severe AEFI/Death is attributable to vaccination, till date.

In the last 24 hours, two new deaths have been reported. A52-year-old female, who was a resident of Angul, Odisha died due to Septic shock. He died after 14 days of vaccination. Post- mortem has not been done.

A 55-year-old female, resident of Chamoli, Uttarakhand died. The post-mortem has been done and reports are awaited.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here