Update on COVID-19 Vaccination- Day 41, More than 1.30 Cr COVID19 vaccine doses administered

0
7

The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered to healthcare and frontline workers has crossed 1.30 Crores today in the country.

A total of 1,30,67,047vaccine doses have beengiven through 2,77,303sessions, as per the provisional report till 6 pm today.

These include 65,82,007HCWs (75.5%) who have taken the 1st dose and 18,60,859HCWs (63.6%)who have taken the 2nd dose, along with 46,24,181FLWs (1st dose) (45.1%). While the countrywide vaccination drive was rolled out on 16th Jan 2021, vaccination of the FLWs started from 2nd Feb 2021.

HCWsFLWs
1st Dose2nd Dose1st Dose
65,82,00718,60,85946,24,181

Total 3,95,884vaccine doses were given till 6 pm today, the forty first day of nationwide COVID19 vaccination. Out of which, 1,51,373beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 2,44,511HCWs received 2nd dose of vaccine as per the provisional report. Final reports would be completed for the day by late tonight.

12,988sessions were held till 6 pm today.

All States/UTs conducted the COVID vaccinations today.

S.No. State/UTBeneficiariesvaccinated
1stDose2ndDoseTotalDoses
1A&NIslands6,0962,3158,411
2AndhraPradesh4,86,3281,24,2966,10,624
3ArunachalPradesh23,4926,13029,622
4Assam1,82,49618,1482,00,644
5Bihar5,46,84875,1416,21,989
6Chandigarh18,4201,52519,945
7Chhattisgarh3,70,47244,7954,15,267
8Dadra&NagarHaveli5,0472665,313
9Daman&Diu1,8582542,112
10Delhi3,50,88229,4573,80,339
11Goa17,4781,89519,373
12Gujarat8,32,7071,16,8229,49,529
13Haryana2,20,28766,9312,87,218
14HimachalPradesh98,88112,8181,11,699
15Jammu&Kashmir2,30,49413,3912,43,885
16Jharkhand2,74,74018,0342,92,774
17Karnataka5,93,9661,90,4127,84,378
18Kerala4,29,02678,7175,07,743
19Ladakh8,1997488,947
20Lakshadweep2,3536883,041
21MadhyaPradesh6,48,1831,10,4517,58,634
22Maharashtra9,93,3431,15,71211,09,055
23Manipur48,0082,23850,246
24Meghalaya28,2481,20029,448
25Mizoram20,7874,74425,531
26Nagaland28,1965,32733,523
27Odisha4,52,8631,41,0425,93,905
28Puducherry9,4551,02410,479
29Punjab1,48,06032,5421,80,602
30Rajasthan7,83,7221,47,5709,31,292
31Sikkim16,5011,22817,729
32TamilNadu3,75,11149,3344,24,445
33Telangana2,84,0581,14,0203,98,078
34Tripura88,35419,1881,07,542
35UttarPradesh11,56,2091,54,42513,10,634
36Uttarakhand1,39,16911,8331,51,002
37WestBengal8,16,4951,07,1009,23,595
38Miscellaneous4,69,35639,0985,08,454
 Total1,12,06,18818,60,8591,30,67,047

From 1st March 2021, COVID-19 vaccination will be extended to people aged 60 years and above and those aged 45 years and above with comorbidities.

On 24th Feb 2021, Centre held meeting with all States and UTs to review progress of COVID-19 vaccination drives with a focus on improving pace of vaccination.

States and UTs have been advised to expand COVID-19 vaccination sessions to all Public Health Care Facilities along with CGHS & PM-JAY empaneled hospitals from Mar’21.

Four States/UTs have vaccinated more than 75% of the registered HCWs and FLWs for the first dose. These are – Rajasthan, Lakshadweep, Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat.

Eight States have vaccinated more than 80% HCWs of the registered HCWs for the first dose. These are – Bihar, Odisha, Tripura, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Uttarakhand, A&N Islands.

On the other hand, Four States/UT have reported less than 50% coverage of registered HCWs for the first dose. These are Nagaland, Punjab, Chandigarh and Puducherry.

Six States have registered more than 60% coverage for the first dose among FLWs. These are Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Tripura, Odisha, Himachal Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Uttarakhand.

On the other hand, Eight States/UT have reported less than 25% coverage of registered FLWs for the first dose. These are Arunachal Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, A &N Islands, Manipur, Assam, Meghalaya, Kerala and Puducherry.

5 States that recorded highest number of vaccinations are UP, Gujarat, West Bengal, Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra.

A total of 51 persons have been hospitalized so far. This comprises 0.0004% of the total vaccinations. Of the 51 cases of hospitalization to date, 26 were discharged after treatment, while twenty-three persons died and two are under treatment. In the last 24 hours, one person has been hospitalized at AIIMS Bhubaneshwar. He is stable now.

A total of 45 deaths have been recorded to date. These comprise 0.0004% of the total COVID19 vaccinations. Of the 45, 23 persons died in the hospital while 22 deaths are recorded outside the hospital.

No case of serious/severe AEFI/Death is attributable to vaccination, till date.

In the last 24 hours, one new death has been reported. A 52-year-old male, who was a resident of Uttar Dinajpur, West Bengal died after 7 days of vaccination due to a Cardiogenic Shock with Acute Kidney Injury.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here