Over 2,17,000 flights operated under Vande Bharat Mission

0
38
flights operated under Vande Bharat Mission

Over 1.83 crore passengers have been facilitated till October 2021

Delhi, Nov 30

During the global Covid-19 pandemic, the Government of India has undertaken the Vande Bharat Mission to repatriate Indian nationals and also to facilitate travel of passengers between India and various parts of the world.

As on 31.10.2021, more than 2,17,000 flights have been operated under Vande Bharat Mission and over 1.83 crore passengers have been facilitated. State-wise distribution of inbound and out bound passengers may be seen at Annexure-A. The operations under Vande Bharat Mission were commercial operations by the airlines and air fares were paid by passengers. The Ministry of Civil Aviation has not provided any subsidy/grant for the Vande Bharat Mission.

ANNEXURE-A

Details of passengers (outbound and inbound) who have travelled on Vande Bharat Mission

States / UTsFrom 01.04.20201 to 31.10.2021
OutboundInboundTotal
ANDAMAN & NICOBARISLANDS 13 13 26
ANDHRA PRADESH19229424496166
ASSAM35349384
BIHAR11621191413076
CHANDIGARH41381161715755
DELHI294332527600005703325
GOA287523679865550
GUJARAT183053210417393470
KARNATAKA5586735933211151994
KERALA206744723996884467135
MAHARASHTRA129868910096192308308
MANIPUR121931
MADHYA PRADESH150413932897
ODISHA72354256148
PUNJAB169878151064320942
RAJASTHAN71123111370182493
TELANGANA4961736382251134398
TAMIL NADU6703689058451576213
UTTAR PRADESH185601487682673283
WEST BENGAL114743133567248310
Grand Total8797334956257018359904

This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry Of Civil Aviation (Gen.

(Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha on Nov 29.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here